Style99 Fashion Blog Ranking THE 99 MOST INFLUENTIAL FASHION & BEAUTY BLOGS
This Is Not Your Average Top Fashion Blogs List
GET THE FULL LIST

The full ranking includes over 1200 manually reviewed, categorized fashion and beauty blogs with contact information, including Facebook and Twitter pages when available.

STYLE 99 September 2011 FULL INDEX
No longer available for purchase
SELECTIVE QUANTITY
We started with an index of more than 1200 manually reviewed fashion blogs and beauty blogs from around the world to get to the 99 listed below. Some are from first hand knowledge, others were discovered through countless hours of following blogrolls and network publisher listings.
QUALIFICATION
With each update, we eliminate abandoned or infrequently updated blogs, crunch data and assign a score representative of general content quality, popularity and buzz. The 99 most influential blogs span multiple categories: from the street and personal style of trendsetters around the world, to breaking fashion news and beauty reviews.

More on the methodology

THE TOP 99
Are these the best fashion blogs? Best is subjective, but it's certainly the best measure of global style influence to date. Simply put, the Style99 is the most comprehensive, objectively measured guide to online fashion media out there. Period.

 
     
 
September 2011
Next update: January 2012
tr>
RANK BLOG NAME PR LS UD UI A FD BL Sum
99French Fashion BlogComme Un Camion56511137552
98Japanese Fashion BlogTokyo Fashion54611118752
97US Fashion BlogThe Budget Babe55711126652
96US Fashion BlogModelinia65712105752
95UK Fashion BlogMy Fashion Life35813114852
94US Fashion BlogMakeup Geek545101310653
93Swedish Fashion BlogFashion Squad56611108753
92US Fashion BlogLove Maegan55611128653
91US Fashion BlogLuxirare566111010553
90Japanese Fashion BlogJapanese Streets536121111553
89US Fashion BlogAfrobella47712107653
88German Fashion BlogStil in Berlin6671299453
87US Fashion BlogThe Beauty Brains55712107753
86UK Fashion BlogBasenotes55712134753
85US Fashion BlogA Blog to Read45712135753
84German Fashion BlogStyleclicker66511118754
83UK Fashion BlogKingdom of Style56611127754
82US Fashion BlogHigh Snobette57611117754
81US Fashion BlogUpscale Hype45711127854
80US Fashion BlogPut This On36812109654
79UK Fashion BlogCatwalk Queen56813104854
78US Fashion BlogManolo's Shoe Blog6781395654
77Swedish Fashion BlogStyle by Kling55611129755
76US Fashion BlogBloginity52813126955
75US Fashion BlogHint Mag66813105755
74French Fashion BlogPandora566111011756
73US Fashion BlogStreet Etiquette566111012656
72US Fashion BlogDenim Blog456111361156
71Hanneli56711109856
70US Fashion BlogAll Laquered Up56712118756
69US Fashion BlogBag Snob56712127756
68UK Fashion BlogThe Business of Fashion56712127756
67Swedish Fashion BlogBlondinbella65711138757
66US Fashion BlogHonestly...WTF357111310857
65US Fashion BlogThe Cobra Snake56813109657
64French Fashion BlogA Shaded View on Fashion468131010657
63Swedish Fashion BlogKenzas556101311858
62US Fashion BlogKarla's Closet567111111758
61US Fashion BlogWhat I Wore66711129758
60Brazilian Fashion BlogJulia Petit67711136858
59Finnish Fashion BlogHel Looks667131010658
58US Fashion BlogFashion Indie55813127858
57US Fashion BlogElle News Blog56814115958
56US Fashion BlogNitrolicious57814115858
55US Fashion BlogOn the Runway76814125759
54US Fashion BlogSLAMXHYPE56814125959
53US Fashion BlogIndependent Fashion Bloggers67711138860
52US Fashion BlogGala Darling56813129760
51US Fashion BlogThe Fashion Bomb56813137860
50US Fashion BlogMakeup and Beauty Blog56813136960
49UK Fashion BlogStyle Bubble678131010660
48Dutch Fashion BlogStyle Scrapbook567111311861
47Trendencias57712147961
46US Fashion BlogA Beautiful Mess56812138961
45US Fashion BlogStreet Peeper677121210761
44US Fashion BlogSea of Shoes378131111861
43US Fashion BlogMTV Style65914135961
42UK Fashion BlogShowStudio66914109761
41US Fashion BlogThe Fashionisto568121310862
40US Fashion BlogNaturally Curly597121310662
39US Fashion BlogA Continuous Lean678131110762
38US Fashion BlogCollege Fashion55813149862
37Filipino Fashion BlogBryan Boy678131010862
36US Fashion BlogAdvanced Style657121115763
35UK Fashion BlogRedcarpet Fashion Awards56813139963
34US Fashion BlogWho What Wear67813147863
33US Fashion BlogSheFinds57914136963
32German Fashion BlogLes Mads69813148765
31US Fashion BlogThe Budget Fashionista679141261165
30Brazilian Fashion BlogGarotas Estupidas676111314966
29US Fashion BlogThe Man Repeller568121314866
28US Fashion BlogFashionlogie67914138966
27US Fashion BlogBella Sugar698141351166
26Italian Fashion BlogThe Blonde Salad568121413967
25US Fashion Blogthe Cut778131381167
24French Fashion BlogLe Blog de Betty678131312867
23UK Fashion BlogFaceHunter678141113867
22US Fashion BlogThe Purse Blog578141571167
21US Fashion BlogTemptalia569141491168
20US Fashion BlogStyle Rookie0791412151168
19US Fashion BlogFabSugar679141471168
18US Fashion BlogStyleite6109151341168
17US Fashion BlogCupcakes and Cashmere578131413969
16US Fashion BlogCoco Perez598131581169
--Canadian Fashion BlogJak & Jil699141281169
15US Fashion BlogFrom Me to You579141313869
14US Fashion BlogGo Fug Yourself689141410869
13French Fashion BlogThe Cherry Blossom Girl688131313970
12German Fashion BlogUS Fashion BlogSelectism6109151451170
11US Fashion BlogNice Kicks579151481270
The Top 10 Most Influential Style Blogs
10US Fashion BlogFashion Gone Rogue5791414101271
Recently on Fashion Gone Rogue Grace, Fei Fei & Carolyn Go Retro in Estee Lauder Holiday 2019 Campaign
9US Fashion BlogRacked6109151461171
Recently on Racked:  No recent updates.
8French Fashion BlogUS Fashion BlogGarance Dore699141412973
Recently on Garance Dore Miller E-Bikes
7US Fashion BlogRefinery296810151581173
Recently on Refinery29 I Tried Three High-Tech Facial Cleansing Devices — Here’s The One That Changed My Skin
6US Fashion BlogFashion Toast6891313141174
Recently on Fashion Toast scarf play
5US Fashion BlogFashionista69101515101176
Recently on Fashionista scarf play
4German Fashion BlogUS Fashion BlogHigh Snobiety6910151571476
Recently on High Snobiety Nicolas Cage in Talks to Play Nicolas Cage in Meta Drama Series
3US Fashion BlogStylelist7910151581478
Recently on Stylelist Nicolas Cage in Talks to Play Nicolas Cage in Meta Drama Series
2US Fashion BlogHypebeast69101515111581
Recently on Hypebeast New 16-Inch MacBook Pro's Keyboard Is Basically the Old System Prior to Butterfly-Switch
1US Fashion BlogThe Sartorialist710101514151283
Recently on The Sartorialist Waiter, Paris

 

While we normally remove inactive blogs from the ranking, Jak & Jil is reporting a revamp in mid-October that will see the popular blog go live again. Thus, it's included, though not ranked. If it were, it would be the 16th most influential fashion blog world among the blogs included in our starting index.

Who's Included?

There are a number of websites with related content - think Loobook.nu or Chictopia. While we think they're great sites, this ranking is focused solely on blogs, or sites where fashion or beauty blog posts by an identifiable author or authors are responsible for a significant portion of the content. Forums, voting and other sites where content is largely community generated are not included.

Blogs that are part of larger sites - the New York Times' blog the Moment, for example, are ranked solely on their own metrics which are separate from those of the parent site.


Methodology

PR (PageRank)

Range: 0-10

This is the number that shows up on the little green bar for each blog using the Google Toolbar. An indicator of the number and quality of links to a page. In this case, to the main page of each blog.

 

LS (Link Score)

Range: 0-10

We take the raw number of backlinks to each blog (minus links from the blog, or related domain) from multiple link reporting tools, establish an average, normalize for network effect for blogs that are part of larger networks, then assign a score on a 10 point scale.

UD (Unique Domain Links)

Range: 0-10

Unique Domain Links utilize data from Majestic SEO to determine the number of unique domains linking to a site. We then assign a score on a 10-point scale.

As strong a signal of influence as (perhaps even more than) the raw number of links is the number of sites providing the links. In the case of large network sites, one or two domains may generate hundreds of links per day. The unique domain score puts the true nature of link popularity into context.

UI (Unique IP Links)

Range: 0-15

Unique IP Links are also based on data from Majestic SEO that identifies the number of unique IP addresses linking to a website.

In the case of networks or larger publishers who own various domain names, unique IP links will (normally) count links from multiple domains on the same server only once.

A (Alexa)

Range: 0-15

Alexa ranks sites by estimating traffic and reach (the percentage of all web users who have visited that particular site). We take their ranking and assign a score on a 15 point scale.

For blogs hosted on popular domains, we estimate Alexa points based on sites with similar characteristics so that the main domain doesn't skew the score. For example, blogs hosted on the New York Times site are estimated independently of the score nytimes.com might receive.

FD (Facebook Domain Activity)

Range: 0-15

We take the combination of Facebook Likes, Shares and Comments on a blog and assign a ranking on a 15-point scale to each blog.

This number is independent of the number of fans a particular fan page might have, and in most cases is not directly related to if a blog has a Facebook page at all. The Facebook domain activity score replaces Delicious bookmarks as an indication of the number of people who bookmark or share a blog.

BL (Google Blog Links)

Range: 0-15

Google Blog Links measure the number of blog postings referencing a site. We take the raw number of blog links and assign a score on a 15 point scale.


Previous Rankings

Style99 April/May 2011

Style99 April 2010

Style99 January 2010

Style99 September 2009


Follow Signature9:PinterestGoogle+InstagramBloglovin